Woz Cup 2012 - Game Schedule

Here is the game schedule for the event. It is tentative and might be changed depending on number of teams, weather, Segway battery availability and other changes that we are forced to do.

8th finals schedule, Saturday 9th June 2012 - Zinkensdamms IP

10:00 - 11:00 (10am - 11am)8th final #1 : Vineyard-Devils - The Originals
10:00 - 11:00 (10am - 11am)8th final #2 : Stockholm Saints - Team Finland
11:00 - 12:00 (11am - 12pm)8th final #3 : Lebanon Segway Polo Team - X-Turtles
11:00 - 12:00 (11am - 12pm)8th final #4 : Funky-Move Turtles - Sthlm Blue Saints
12:00 - 13:00 (12pm - 1pm)8th final #5 : Blade Dragons - Stockholm Vikings
12:00 - 13:00 (12pm - 1pm)8th final #6 : Balver Cavemen - Blade Gliders


Update June 5th: Also check out the evening activites for all teams.

Update June 1st: We have now held the draw for the two groups, see PDF at the bottom for details.

Group A

Blade Pirates
Sthlm Blue Saints
Vineyard-Devils
Lebanon SW Polo
Blade Gliders
Blade Dragons
Team Finland

Group B

Balver Mammuts
Stockholm Vikings
Funky-Move Turtles
X-Turtles
The Originals
Stockholm Saints
Balver Cavemen

Wednesday 6th June 2012 - Östermalms IP, 4 fields
08:00 - 11:45 (8am - 11:45am)Preparation of fields, tents and segways
09:00 - 11:30 (9am - 11:30am)Team Registration
09:00 - 10:00 (9am - 10am)Captain's meeting
10:00 - 11:45 (10am - 11:45am)Referee meeting
11:45 - 12:00 (11:45am - 12pm)Inauguration of world cup of segway polo 2012
12:00 - 14:00 (12pm - 2pm)Game sessions
14:00 - 15:00 (2pm - 3pm)Break & Segway charging
15:00 - 17:00 (3pm - 5pm)Game sessions
Thursday 7th June 2012 - Östermalms IP, 4 fields
08:00 - 10:00 (8am - 10am)Field and segway preparations
10:00 - 12:00 (10am - 12pm)Game sessions
12:00 - 13:00 (12pm - 1pm)Lunch break & Segway charging
13:00 - 15:00 (1pm - 3pm)Game sessions
15:00 - 17:00 (4pm - 7pm)Extra game time in case of bad weather
Friday 8th June 2012 - Östermalms IP, 4 fields
08:00 - 10:00 (8am - 10am)Field and segway preparations
10:00 - 12:00 (10am - 12pm)Game sessions
12:00 - 13:00 (12pm - 1pm)Lunch break & Segway charging
13:00 - 15:00 (1pm - 3pm)Game sessions
15:00 - (3pm - )Move equipment to Zinkendsdamms IP
Saturday 9th June 2012 - Zinkensdamms IP, 2 fields
08:00 - 10:00 (8am - 10am)Field and segway preparations
10:00 - 13:00 (10am - 1pm)Eighth finals
13:00 - 14:00 (1pm - 2pm)Lunch break & Segway charging
14:00 - 16:00 (2pm - 4pm)Quarter finals
16:00 - 17:00 (4pm - 5pm)Extra game time in case of bad weather
Sunday 10th June 2012 - Zinkensdamms IP, 2 fields
08:00 - 10:00 (8am - 10am)Field and segway preparations
10:00 - 11:00 (10am - 11am)Semi final 1
11:00 - 12:00 (11am - 12pm)Semi final 2
12:00 - 13:00 (12pm - 1pm)Bronze match
13:00 - 14:00 (1pm - 2pm)Gold match
14:00 - 14:30 (2pm - 2:30pm)Prize cermony


Download detailed schedule as PDF (Updated: June 1st)